This site uses cookies. Read our Privacy and Cookies policy. X

Privacy and Cookies

This website is owned and operated by Belhaven a division of Greene King Brewing and Retailing Ltd ("Belhaven"), a subsidiary of Greene King plc.

USE OF INFORMATION

Belhaven takes the privacy of our customers very seriously and is concerned to protect your personal data. We believe it is important that you know how we treat the information about you that we receive through this web site. Therefore we will only use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions in relation to the information we hold about you or our use of that information, please feel free to contact us.

Belhaven is required to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") in relation to the processing of any personal data we obtain from you on our web site. Belhaven may process all the details it obtains from you to enable us to do business with you.

This statement will tell you about how we collect and use information about you.

We may ask you to give us certain information when you use this website. The information we collect depends on which services you use. The information may include your email address or other specific customer related information.

Any personal information gathered will be used in the context of the business Belhaven conducts with you. It will be used to communicate with you, to provide and personalise our service to you and to help us improve our services. We may also need to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons. We will use the personal information to provide you, via the website or by email, post or phone, details about products or services sold by Belhaven or to send you information which Belhaven believes may be of interest to you. Belhaven will also use your personal information for internal analysis and research. We will not pass on your personal information to external organisations.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree (or your browser agrees automatically if you have set it up in that way), your browser adds that text in a small file.

A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets website operators know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We have included a full list of the cookies used by belhavenpubs.co.uk below, along with a definition of what the cookie is used for. Belhaven will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

By using the Belhaven websites, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes stated in this policy. You can opt out by following the instructions laid out below.

HOW TO CONTROL AND DELETE COOKIES

We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit that you and Belhaven gain from their proper use is worthwhile.

You can delete the files that contain cookies – those files are stored as part of your internet browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by the Belhaven websites, or indeed any other website, or if you wish to receive notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the website to its highest capability.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile device you will need to refer to your manual.

This is a list of the main cookies set by the Belhaven Pubs website, and what each is used for:

Cookie nameUsed forCookie expiresDefinition
__utma Metrics: Google 2 years All Belhaven Pub websites uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of our website and compile reports on user activity. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
__utmz Metrics: Google 6 months
CONCRETE5 Website CMS - A cookie setting a session id used for administration purposes on the website. By deleting this cookie or preventing it to be set, your website experience will not be affected.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

We will not store or process your personal information outside the United Kingdom. Other than as outlined above, Belhaven may process and in particular may disclose your personal data:

You have the right to require Belhaven to correct any inadequacies in the personal details Belhaven holds about you. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by Belhaven and to object to your details being used for direct marketing purposes. As a security measure, proof of identification may be required prior to the disclosure of such information and there may be a small administrative charge. Please contact Greene King Brewing and Retailing Ltd, at Westgate Brewery, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 1QT if you wish to obtain a copy of your personal data.

Last updated: May 2012

MEMBER OFFERS

By signing up to Belhaven you can enjoy discounts at all Belhaven pubs

Simply fill in your details and in return you’ll get a £5 voucher to spend in one of our pubs!

FEATURED PUB

The Albanach, all that's good about Scotland.

Located on Edinburgh's Royal Mile this wonderful pub has over 250 of the finest whiskies!

VACANCIES

Working for Belhaven Pubs can be many things to many people

Whatever you are looking for, we may have just the role to suit you. So why not apply today!